Multi-disciplinary Intersections:Rhetorical Techniques and Thematic Landscape of Jose Watanabe's Poetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Muth Randy  畿央大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70624005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Lopez Alfredo  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80298091)
間藤 茂子  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (90579468)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordspoetry / Latin America / Nikkei / Peru / Japanese culture / identity / orientalism / Disourse / Poetry / Haiku / Japaneseness / Rhetoric analysis / Orientalism / redaction of manuscript / contractual negotiations / Administrative procedure / Publishing house / rhetoric / nikkei poetry / Japanism / post colonialism / haiku / transculturation / symposium / rhetorical analysis / mobility / nikkei / symbolism / 諸地域 / 諸言語の文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research project succeeded in fulfilling its main objectives. The academic articles and conference presentations were significant contributions to the studies that focused on the poetic works of Jose Watanabe. The research not only completed its objective of contributing to a better understanding of the literary works of the Peruvian poet, but also contributed to a more accurate understanding of the orientaliztion of nikkei authors in general. The publication of the results by Pagrave/McMillian, a publishing house of international influence, attests to novelty of the research objectives and the quality of the methodology. The results of the project have established a new norm to understanding not only the poetic vision and the public figure of the Peruvian poet, but also puts into question the way in which Japaneseness has been perceived and represented in Western literary circles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The most significant contribution of the project was to shed light on how the notion of Japaneseness as portrayed in Western literary representations have contributed to the orientalization of Japan and its culture.