Basic study of inheritance for traditional culture of the Ryukyu-Okinawa and learning of the Ryukyu language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
Karimata Keiichi  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (60169662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田場 裕規  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (80582147)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords琉球語 / シマ言葉 / 中央語 / 琉球文 / 組踊 / 古典芸能 / 沖縄芝居 / 村踊り / ウチナーグチ / 琉球芸能 / 村祭りとシマ言葉 / 村祭りと芸能 / 琉球文の音声化 / 歌謡・昔話の音声化 / 教育学 / 伝統語 / 伝統文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ryukyu language is classified into the Samure language of the central ruling class of Ryukyu Kingdom and dialect. Since Meiji Period, the language of the central ruling class was affected by Japanese language in urbanized Naha, and spread through all Okinawa areas by performances at many theaters and touring tours called Okinawa-Shibai. After World War II, the language began to spread rapidly by mass media such as radio and television in Okinawa region. In other words, it shows that the traditional things which are inherent in the Samure language have been changing over time.
In this study, by a consideration of the relationship of the Ryukyu language, Ryukyu music and Ryukyu classical performing arts, traditional spirituality and the technique of body expression were lost, that is revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沖縄の伝統文化の研究と教育は、師範学校を中心に始まった。戦後になると、沖縄の伝統文化の研究と教育は、小・中・高の教職員が独自に担ってきた。その要因は、琉球語及び琉球の伝統文化が教科書に採用されず、沖縄の教職員組合が独自に行わざるを得なかったことと、沖縄の大学が文科省の管轄外にあったからであろうと思われる。
そして、現在においても、小・中・高の教科書において琉球語及び琉球芸能等の沖縄の伝統文化の記述はほとんど採用されず、高校や大学の入試にも出題されていない。本研究がそのような現状を改める契機となることに意義があると考える。