Towards a general theory of subjectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Abe Hiroshi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10212549)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords真実性 / 望ましさ / 実現要請 / モダリティ / 文法化 / 主体 / 主観性 / 主体的意義 / メタファー / 主観化 / 認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The function of subjectivity in language have been independently discovered in the history of language studies in the United States, Europe, and Japan, and subsequent studies have been conducted concurrently and with little interaction. However, even though the names of the operational concepts are different, these three research lineages are based on the same cognitive foundation. For these three lines of subjectivity research, the applicant examined each theoretical frame and object of study in detail to elucidate the similarities and differences. In addition, I collected and organized data on linguistic phenomena related to subjectivity in French, English, and Japanese, and found that the action of subjectivity is not limited to certain functional words. Finally, based on theoretical considerations and data analysis, we attempted to construct a comprehensive theory of subjectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究実施の過程で、異分野や隣接分野の研究者との情報交換、成果の批判的検討のために、国内外の学会・研究会で積極的に成果発表を行った。また、意味論、語用論、認知科学、文学研究、メディア研究など隣接分野の研究者を複数招いて、大規模なシンポジウムを開催した。特に自由(直接・間接)話法については、言語学者のみならず、英文学、仏文学、英語学、ドイツ語学、哲学などの専門家、および一般読者に配慮した報告を適宜行ってきた。
主観性概念に関する一般理論の仮説については、報告書を準備中である。また、概要をホームページで公開予定である。さらに、専門研究書籍、および日本語での一般向け概説書の刊行に向けて準備を行う。