A Crosslinguistic Study of Strong and Clitic Pronouns in Indo-European Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Wataru  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (90293117)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords最適性理論 / 代名詞 / 曲用パラダイム / 形態論 / 融合 / 接語代名詞 / 分散形態論 / 格 / パラダイム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explain the cross-linguistic variations of declension paradigm for pronouns in the Indo-European language and the cross-linguistic/cross-dialectal variations of how clitic pronouns that appear in ditransitive constructions. I proposed a set of markedness constraints derived from markedness hierarchies of the gender, number, case, and person, a set of faithfulness constraints, and a set of harmonic alignment constraints derived from the above-mentioned markedness hierarchies and a hierarchy of semantic roles, but I couldn't entirely work out how to derive some declension paradigms for pronouns and the typological variation of clitic clusters in the Indo-European languages partly due to scarcity of relevant data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,言語の文法を派生的な規則の集合体として見る伝統的な文法観ではなく,文法を普遍性の高い制約の集合体と見る文法観に基づき,印欧諸語の代名詞の曲用パラダイム及び複他動詞(二重目的語)構文に生じる接語代名詞の実現形式の変異を有標性制約(経済性を要求する制約)と忠実性制約(類像性を要求する制約)の相互作用から導くことを意図したものである。本研究は文法を言語毎に異なる恣意的規則の集合と見る見方を否定することを通じて,自然言語を環境及び社会との相互作用を介して実現される人間の活動の所産として提示することを目的とするものである。