Phonological description of tonal change observed in Japanese functional morphemes and elucidation of the growth mechanism of the tonal neutralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nasu Akio  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (00294174)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアクセント / 式保存型付属語 / 音調変異 / 中和 / 起伏化 / 日本語 / 付属語 / 変異 / プロソディ / 音韻論 / 音調 / 言語変異 / 活用形 / 言語学 / 音声学 / 日本語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tone-preserving functional morphemes are characteristic in that they transmit the two-pattern tonal contrast in verb stems to which they are suffixed to the verbal phrase. Morphemes as ‘-nagara’, ‘-tai’, and ‘-sooda’ are representative examples. However, a remarkable tonal change is recently emerging. Verbal phrases containing these suffixes consistently realized with a pitch fall regardless of the tonal specification of the preceding verb stem, resulting in a simpler neutralized system.
In this study, several fact-finding surveys were undertaken. They provided a detailed description of the actual state of tonal variation and neutralization. Besides, this study elucidated the following phonological factors which exert influence on the growth of the tonal neutralization: (1) Types of inflectional category of the auxiliaries, (2) Phonological length of verb stems, (3) Tonal property of phrases surrounding the verbal phrases containing the tone-preserving functional morphemes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として特筆できるのは、現在まさに眼前で変化を起こしつつある現象の姿を同時間的に追跡し、音調変異(中和)の実態を記述し得たことと、中和の成否を左右する音韻的要因を突き止めたことである。変異の現状を逸することなく捉えられたことは、本研究の大きな成果であり、今後の言語変異研究に寄与する部分も大きい。
変わりゆく日本語の動態を実時間で捕捉することは、言語学の成果として貴重であるとともに、母語である日本語の現状に対する人々の認識の深化にも貢献し得る点で、その社会的意義も大きい。変異の最中にある現象の実態を捉えることで、より実像に近い日本語の姿に迫れたことが本研究の意義である。