Internal structures of Japanese noun clauses and their functions for the main clause
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Osamu  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (30250997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 朋世  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00341967)
大島 資生  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (30213705)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords名詞修飾構造 / 連体修飾 / 複文 / 従属節 / 談話 / 作文教育 / 日本語文法 / 名詞節 / 名詞修飾 / 談話文法 / 連体修飾節 / テンス・アスペクト / 名詞句 / 言語学 / 意味論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made a comprehensive list of two types of nouns that make up different types in noun predicate sentences, including noun modification structures in external relationships , and presented new findings on noun phrase instructions and their applicability to education. Also, regarding the function of tenses in the noun modification structure, among those that appear to be neither relative tenses nor absolute tenses, those that appear in the adnominal modification clause of the inner relationship and those that appear in the adnominal modification clause of the outer relationship behave. Clarified in a concrete corpus example that there is a big difference.
Regarding the discourse function, the cases where the conjunctive modification structure is compatible with the conjunctive modification structure / connection clause structure and the cases where it is incompatible are separated, and the applicability to writing education is presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代日本語名詞節の分布の広がりと頻度の高さを、英語・中国語・古代日本と比較しながら概観し、内部の下位類との関わりとの相関を調査することで、従来疑問の余地が少ないとされてきた日本語名詞節の分布のあり方を、言語学的に相対化して位置づけることに成功した。また、下位類の性質について従来より細密に分析し、主節との関係においてパラメータとしてはたらく名詞修飾節にも2種類の区別があり、それぞれが概ね主名詞の語彙リストとして包括的に示しうることを明らかにした。
これらの成果のいくつかは、狭義の言語学的な価値だけでなく、母語話者・非母語話者ともに作文支援に貢献するという意味も持つ。