A study of the accent of compound/derived nouns in the Korean dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Ito Chiyuki  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (20361735)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords韓国朝鮮語 / アクセント / 類推変化 / 複合語 / 中期朝鮮語 / 最適性理論 / 歴史言語学 / 派生語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated the accent patterns of compound/derived nouns in two contemporary Korean dialects (Kyengsang and Yanbian Korean) and Middle Korean (15-16th century). There are some exceptional patterns to the general accent formation rules of compound nouns in contemporary dialects, which are correlated to the accent changes of simplex nouns that compose them. Compound nouns in Middle Korean appeared with the underlying accents of the constituents as a rule, but accent deletion in the first element was occasionally observed in certain combinations of underlying accents. This tendency became ambiguous in the 16th century, which led to the apparently less regular accent distributions in Yanbian compounds. In Kyengsang, similar changes did not occur due to leftward accent shift. I conducted a weighted constraints analysis of Yanbian compounds based on the Optimality Theory framework, which predicted the observed accent distributions highly accurately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代朝鮮語諸方言の複合語・派生語アクセントについては、これまで大まかなアクセント体系・アクセント付与規則等が報告されているものの、例外パターンの傾向等、詳細な性質については明らかにされていない。本研究では慶尚道方言・延辺朝鮮語及び中期朝鮮語の複合語・派生語アクセントについて新たな資料を提示するとともに、各方言における歴史的発展と、方言間に差異が見られる背景について明らかにできた点に、学術的意義がある。また、延辺朝鮮語複合語アクセントについて最適性理論に基づく分析を行い、かなり正確にそのアクセント分布を推測できたことも、より一般的に生成音韻論研究に寄与しうる点で、有意義だと言える。