Synchronic and diachronic studies of French connectors based on corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Akihiro Hisae  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60724862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 裕司  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20204703)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords接続表現 / 共時的研究 / 通時的研究 / 談話 / 語彙 / 文法 / コーパス / apres / du coup / フランス語話し言葉コーパス / アングロ・ノルマン語 / 理由節を導く接続詞 / 話し言葉コーパス / 因果関係の接続表現 / 継起性を表す接続表現 / 談話標識 / コーパスのアノテーション / ジャンル / 連結辞 / 因果関係のマーカー / 意味の拡大 / 多カテゴリー性 / 現代フランス語コーパス / フランス語通時的コーパス / 接続表現の共時的研究 / 接続表現の通時的研究 / 接続表現の多機能性の解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied multi-functionality of French connectors from the following three points of view:(1) We conducted a descriptive study on the multi-functionality of connectors in modern French, by using the spoken language corpus accumulated at the Tokyo University of Foreign Studies as well as other spoken and written corpora published in France.(2) By analyzing corpora of old and middle-age French, we described the historical evolution of French connectors, especially from the viewpoint of grammaticalization.(3) Combining both synchronic and diachronic analysis, we tried to explain the polysemic, multi-functional and essential characteristics of French connectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)東京外国語大学が蓄積したフランス語話し言葉コーパスは、フランス共和国のORFEOプロジェクト(「フランス語の話し言葉と書き言葉の研究のためのツール」作成プロジェクト)に組み込まれ、2018年から、インターネット上で、無料で一般公開されることになった。研究者向け、またフランス語教育に携わる教員や学習者向けに有益な資料として有効活用されている。
(2)フランス語の接続表現の研究成果は、国内外の学会、論文で発表され、フランス語の語彙と文法構造と談話の関係、さらには、コミュニケーションの手段としてのことばの側面を明らかにし、フランス語学の基礎研究、フランス語教育の応用研究に貢献する資料を提供した。