Project/Area Number |
17K02678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | The University of Shimane |
Principal Investigator |
KANG YOUNGSUK 島根県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (80610162)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 語形成 / 混成語 / アルファベット頭文字語 / 外来語 / 慶尚道方言 / 密陽方言 / 釜山方言 / 晋州方言 / 密陽方言のアクセント / 外来語のアクセント / 混成語形成 / 派生語 / 接尾辞 / 派生語のアクセント / アルファベット関連語彙 / 統営方言 / 語形成とアクセント / 混成語のアクセント / 頭文字語のアクセント / 複合動詞のアクセント / 慶尚南道 / アクセント / 複合動詞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I would like to clarify the accent rules in word formations in dialects of Gyeongsang, South Korea. It primarily focuses on investigating the accent rules involved in the formation of neologisms, particularly in loanwords, loanword-related vocabulary, and blending words. field works were conducted on the Busan dialect, Miryang dialect, and Jinju dialect, revealing differences among the dialects. Previous studies on loanwords, initialisms, and blending words in the Miryang dialect were non-existent. However, this study revealed that the Miryang dialect has similar accent rules with two other dialects. While research on initialisms and blending words in the Jinju dialect was scant, this study successfully uncovered its accent rules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、音韻研究の重要な課題の一つである新語形成におけるアクセント規則を解明できたことにより、その意義は大きいと考えている。韓国語慶尚道諸方言における外来語アクセントに関しては、いくつかの研究からその規則が明らかにされているが、混成語や頭文字語に関するアクセント研究は皆無に等しい。特に、慶尚道諸方言の中で最もアクセントの対立が多いとされる密陽方言の外来語のアクセントやその関連語彙、及び混成語のアクセントなど、新語形成過程におけるアクセントの特徴を記述し、その規則を解明できたことは、記述研究と同時に理論面でも重要な成果をあげたものと考える。