Arbitrariness and motivation in sound symbolic meanings: theorization through cross-linguistic experimental studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Kazuko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00313304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 良子  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40396833)
秋田 喜美  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (20624208)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords音象徴 / 語頭破裂音 / 通言語比較 / 音声学的特性 / 英語 / 日本語 / 語頭子音 / オンライン実験 / 言語間差異 / 恣意性 / 有契性 / 語頭阻害音 / 両唇音 / 国際学会発表 / 阻害音の有声性 / 類型論 / 通言語実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using experimental methods, we explored whether there are cross-linguistic differences in sound symbolism, which is a kind of perceptual phenomenon where linguistic sounds evoke certain images or meanings. Plosives in Japanese and English were tested for several images such as hardness and evilness. It was found that voiced plosives in these languages could evoke different sound symbolic images. English word-initial voiceless plosives evoked harder images than voiced plosives, while in Japanese the opposite association was observed. This means that sounds that are phonologically the same can result in different sound symbolic images, when phonetic properties of the sounds vary among different languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音象徴現象は、20世紀初頭から長く理論言語学の主流であった「言語記号の恣意性」という原理の反例と考えられており、現在では言語学のみならず、心理学・脳神経学・人工知能、ロボット工学など様々な分野に爆発的に研究が拡大している。音象徴現象の詳細な分析を通して、その身体的動機づけ、また言語による違いを精密に記述し考察することで、各種の応用研究の基礎となる理論的基盤を提供できる。とくに本研究で明らかにしてきた日本語と英語の音象徴現象の違いは、知らずに用いると思わぬ誤解を与える場面がありうるため、他言語の話者との適切なコミュニケーションや、日本の製品の広告、スポーツ指導場面などに活かすことができる。