| Project/Area Number |
17K02680
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
入江 浩司 金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (40313621)
當野 能之 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (50587855)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 不定人称文 / パラレル・コーパス / フィンランド語 / アイスランド語 / スウェーデン語 / リトアニア語 / ロシア語 / 言語学 / 統語論 / 言語類型論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we examined impersonal sentences in Finnish, Estonian, Icelandic, Faroese, Swedish, Danish, Lithuanian, Russian, and other Baltic region languages from the perspectives of functional linguistics, microcomparative typology, and regional linguistics, by using parallel corpora and interviews with native speakers. We contrasted the expressions in each language corresponding to the ‘man-construction’. We also discussed the distribution and functions of various impersonal sentences, as well as the differences between those Baltic region languages. As part of this research project, parallel corpora of "The Little Prince" and "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone" were created for the above languages.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
『星の王子さま』のパラレル・コーパスを用いて、原文のフランス語のman-construction との対応を手掛かりに、各言語の不定人称文の特質や機能について考察した結果、様々な不定人称文の間で一定の機能分担が行われている一方、その分布や機能には重なりもあることが明らかになった。また、不定人称文に関して似ているとされるリトアニア語とフィンランド語が、man-constructionとの対応ではかなり異なる様相を示すこと、逆に、異なるとされているリトアニア語とロシア語の翻訳が似ていることも判明した。このことは、本研究が微視的類型論の観点を採用したことによってはじめて得られた成果と言える。