Transitivity and language types: toward an empirically-based theory of transitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
CHUNG Sung-Yeo  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 招へい研究員 (60362638)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords他動性プロトタイプ / スル型・ナル型 / 自動詞文・他動詞文 / SVO型・SOV型 / 所有表現の類型 / 他動性の顕著性 / 非意図的事態 / ヒンディー語 / DOM / 他動格フレーム / 他動性階層 / 名詞句階層 / 中国語 / 韓国語 / 日本語 / 言語間の相違 / 類型的特徴 / 文構造 / 格標示システム / マレーシア語 / 受身文 / バ構文・二重主語文 / 他動性 / パラメーター / 言語類型 / 最適理論 / 実証的研究 / パラメータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the parameters involved in the selection of transitive-intransitive verb clauses, with the aim of constructing an empirically-based transitivity theory. On the theoretical side, since the 1980's there has been a debate over intentionality and affectivity as parameters determining transitive prototypes. However, in all the languages investigated in this research, it turned out that unintentional situations could be encoded as transitive clauses. The most important discoveries in this research resulted from the Hindi study; (1) Hindi possessive expressions are encoded only as intransitive clauses, (2) GET-type predicates with passive expressions are also realized only intransitive clauses, and (3) DOM (differential object marking) is controlled by a two-step system based on the verbal meaning and the topicality of the patientive argument.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義として、まず日本語は英語・ドイツ語・中国語より他動性の顕著度が高い言語とされるが(Haspelmath 2015)、言語類型から見るとその結論は異なる可能性がある。次に所有表現において、池上(1981)が提唱したHAVE言語・BE言語の二元論的類型は、実は三パターンである。①英語・中国語・マレーシア語のようにHAVE型(他動詞文)を取る言語、②日本語・韓国語のようにBE型とHAVE型を両方表現可能な言語、③ヒンディー語のようにBE型(自動詞文)のみ可能な言語。本研究によって、多言語社会のコミュニケーションにおいて文化や発想の違いを原理的に理解し説明できることが期待される。