A Study of Event Construals based on Shared-Intentionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Machida Akira  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (40435285)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords主観性 / 間主観性 / 視点 / 認知文法 / グラウンディング / 省略 / 自己の客体化 / 共同志向性 / 事態把握 / 認知言語学 / 英語学 / 日本語学 / 共有志向性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has proposed a unified event construal model on subjectivity and shared-intentionality. Two distinct modes of self-recognition (event-internal and event-external viewing arrangements) and two different communication stances (face-to-face and side-by-side) are proposed on subjectivity and shared-intentionality. Through our investigation, three distinct usages of the term “subjective” are revealed: i) perspective, ii) domain, and iii) diffusion. The latter two in particular have been the focus. The more subjective elements in the subjective scene are objectified, the more “subjective” the expression will be colored, in that some portion of subjective elements is explicitly involved in its meaning. The diffusion of the subject of conception caused by assimilating others’ mental states with the speaker is also considered “subjective,” in that others are invited to take the speaker’s personal view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語は一般に個人内の認知現象と個人間のコミュニケーションの現象に分けて議論されることがある。本研究では、これらを一つのモデルに統一することで、様々な言語現象が演繹的に説明できることを示した。また、このモデルを用いると、言語間の差異に関してもかなり予測をすることができる。話し手が他者を自身に同化する同化型間主観は日本語全体の
様々な言語現象を予測し、話し手が他者の意識をシミュレーションすることによって得られる対峙型間主観は英語の全般に見られる様々な言語現象を予測することができる。これにより、日本人英語学習者が陥りがちな誤りを前もって予測することができることが期待される。