A Cognitive-Pragmatic Study of the Complex Procedures Encoded by the Multiple Occurrence of Discourse Markers and Fillers and Dialogue Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Otsu Takahiro  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 教授 (90253525)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords談話標識 / フィラー / 多重生起 / 複合的手続き的制約 / 関連性理論 / 複合的手続き / 手続き的制約 / 組み合わせ / 複合的手続的制約 / 語用論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has founded that the combinations of “primary discourse marker and secondary discourse marker”, “primary discourse marker and filler” and “filler and filler” are dominant and that the frequency of combinations becomes higher in this order among all of the linguistic data: BNC, Wordbanks, COCA and movie scripts. These findings suggest that complex procedures encoded by the combinations of discourse markers and fillers are classified into strengthening, mitigation and modulation. and that these procedures activate interpersonal functions (specification of cognitive effects, mitigation of utterance attitudes, and fine tuning of utterance attitudes) to make a dialogue run successfully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
談話標識もフィラーも、発話の命題には直接関係しない、統語的にも意味論的にも使用が随意的な言語表現である。それらの組み合わせパターンが符号化する複合的手続きの解明は、新たな認知語用論的研究となる。さらに、組み合わせパターンの習得は、日本人英語学習者にとって、文法知識だけでは説明できない対話形成能力及び対人レトリックに関わる重要な側面である。本研究は、推論への誘導、発話態度の緩和、思考への忠実さなどの伝達方法、話し手による聞き手との関わりを考慮した関連性志向の談話や対話の構成方法の習得に寄与する点で意義がある。