A contrastive study of Japanese and Korean stops: production and perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAkita International University
Principal Investigator
Byun Hi-Gyung  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (90468124)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日韓対照 / 産出 / 知覚 / 閉鎖音 / 音声指導 / VOT / 後続母音のfo / 閉鎖区間 / 日韓閉鎖音 / 音響特徴 / 知覚の手がかり / 語頭と語中 / 日本語の語頭閉鎖音 / 韓国語の語中閉鎖音 / 知覚キュー / 音響パラメータ / 後続母音のF0 / H1-H2 / 生成 / 音声教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines acoustic characteristics and perceptual cues for Japanese and Korean stops and offers new insights into Korean stop consonant teaching to Japanese-speaking learners.
For Korean, following the previous study that dealt with word-initial stops, word-medial stops were analyzed to determine what the acoustic characteristics and perceptual cues for a three-way laryngeal distinction are, and VOT and closure duration were confirmed as the most dominant factors. For Japanese, VOT and post-stop fo were analyzed using data drawn from four regions, and the result showed that post-stop fo differences could explain the voiced-voiceless distinction, but not alone. The acoustic space of VOT and post-stop fo demonstrated a clear distinction between the two categories, while the effect of VOT and post-stop fo on voicing contrast differed from region to region. As for the teaching of Korean stops, a method using pitch differences was proposed and confirmed its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日韓の語頭閉鎖音はそれぞれ二項対立と三項対立を成し言語学的には大きく異なるが,音響音声学的にはどちらもVOTと後続母音のfoの二つのパラメータで記述することができる。両言語は語頭閉鎖音のVOTに通時的変化が起こっており,その詳細を明らかにすることは言語学への貢献はもちろん,それぞれの言語の学習者に対する音声教育にも役立つものと考える。