| Project/Area Number |
17K02686
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Gunma Prefectural Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogasawara Naomi 群馬県立女子大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (50630696)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
甲村 美帆 群馬県立女子大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (50345419)
大藤 建太 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (80549303)
Ginsburg Jason 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80571778)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 言語学 / 災害コミュニケーション / 避難心理 / 音声知覚 / 防災 / 災害心理 / 正常化バイアス / 音声学 / 語用論 / 統語論 / 防災学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted a meta-analysis by collecting multiple previous studies reporting survey results about evacuation from the areas affected by water and tsunami disasters. As a result of the meta-analysis, we found three major factors related to evacuation psychology in the event of a disaster and accompanying factors that promote or suppress each major factor. Based on these factors, an evacuation decision-making model was constructed. In addition, through the experiment conducted in this study, it has become clear that it is possible to arouse more sense of urgency to the listeners by announcing an evacuation order issued by the local government, which sounds with the tone of command and short simple sentence structures. Such way of evacuation order announcement can be considered to promote the awareness of danger which is one of the major factors in the evacuation decision-making model constructed in this study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまであまり取り上げられてこなかった避難の呼びかけの言語学的構成要素に焦点を当て、避難の意思決定モデルという心理学的な領域への影響を考察した点で、意義があると考える。ここで言う言語学的構成要素とは、「避難せよ」などの命令調と文章の構成が主語と述語それぞれ1つずつからなる単文のことである。これらの要素が聞き手に危機感を喚起し、避難の意思決定の重要な要素である「危険認知」の促進要因になることが示唆された。