A syntactic study of referential properties of clause-final pointing in JSL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Nihon University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Uchibori Asako  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70366566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 由紀子  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90447194)
今西 祐介  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (80734011)
松岡 和美  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (30327671)
下谷 奈津子  関西学院大学, 産業研究所, 助教 (20783731)
原 大介  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00329822)
小林 ゆきの  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 講師 (80736116)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords統語論 / 日本手話 / 指示特性 / 文末指さし / 話題要素 / 手話言語学 / 話題化 / 言語学 / 受動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated referential properties of clause-final pointing in Japanese Sign Language (JSL), i.e., finger pointing which optionally appears at the end of a sentence. According to previous research, clause-final pointing in JSL refers to the subject or a topicalized phrase, which occurs at the beginning of a sentence. In this study, referential properties of those topicalized phrases were closely examined under various contexts where sentences with clause-final pointing are naturally used. It is revealed that the topicalized noun phrases which clause-final pointing refers to have referential properties different from those of pronouns in terms of definiteness and specificity. In conclusion, clause-final pointing is not a pronoun, of which phonological form is pointing in sign language, that is located at the end of a clause for some reason, but rather an element that plays a certain syntactic function, such as grammatical agreement, in the clause-peripheral structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の持つ言語能力の本質を,音声言語・手話言語という言語の出力方法の違いに左右されない深いレベルで解明していくためには,統語理論に基づく手話言語の研究が必要不可欠である。日本手話についての研究は,他の手話言語を対象とした研究との比較対照が可能となるような言語理論に基づくものが未だ不十分な段階にある。本研究は,いっそう進めていく必要のある日本手話の具体的な統語研究の一端として位置付けられる。同時に,このような研究が日本手話の自然言語としての本質を明らかにすることにつながり,それが日本手話に対する日本社会における理解,即ち手話使用者の有する独自の言語文化への理解を深めるための重要な基盤となる。