The Compilation and Expansion of English Speech-acts Corpora and Their Application in English Language Teaching and International Exchanges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toshihiko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (40433792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 亜美  名古屋商科大学, 国際学部, 専任講師 (20823280)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords語用論 / 英語教育 / 異文化交流 / 言語学 / スピーチアクト / 国際交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purposes of compiling and expanding the English speech acts corpora (SAC), the researcher conducted a data collection project in the UK four times during the research period, regarding the target eight speech acts ([A] thanking, requesting, complimenting, suggesting; [B] apologising, inviting, complaining, offering). As a result, he obtained (1) 32 sets of questionnaire and audio data concerning [A], (2) 33 sets of questionnaire and audio data concerning [B], (3) 12 sets of video role-playing data concerning [A] and (4) 13 sets of video role-playing data concerning [B].The researcher conducted a collaborative cyber learning project with a foreign university utilising the SAC, and confirmed that the participants had felt the project meaningful. The researcher also studied about the learning experience of university students about thanking, apologising, requesting and inviting, using a questionnaire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「英語スピーチアクトコーパス」の構築・拡充により、8種類の英語スピーチアクトにつきその語彙、構文、ディスコース、ポライトネスに関する方策を分析研究するためのデータが得られ、学術的にも社会的にも意義深い研究の成果を上げることができた。「ICT を活用したサイバー異文化交流活動に於けるSAC 活用のための教材および教授法の研究・開発」に関して実践活動を通じて意義のある実証を行うことができた。大学入学前までの学習経験についてのアンケート調査により、「日本の英語教育におけるスピーチアクトとポライトネスの取扱いの現状」につき意義のある研究を進めることができた。