The Interface between information structure and morphology, syntax and semantics: Agreement and related phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Otoguro Ryo  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (00433201)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords一致 / 情報構造 / 主題 / 焦点 / 長距離一致現象 / 長距離一致 / 形態論 / 統語論 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to provide a typological framework for agreement phenomena by incorporating the key concept in information structure into the existing syntax and semantics oriented approaches. In addition, we propose a grammatical model in Lexical Functional Grammar (LFG), in which information structure features interact with morphological, syntactic and semantic features. The model allows us to analyse a diverse range of agreement phenomena that have traditionally been viewed as morginal, including optional topical agreement, long-distance agreement and internal prominent possessor agreement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題はこれまで中核的な現象からは外れた周縁的なものと見られることの多かった様々な一致現象に対して,近年研究が進展している情報構造の概念を取り入れることで,中核的・一次的な一致現象に加え二次的な一致現象が存在し,またそれが広範な言語に見れれることを示したという点で,言語類型論的に意義のあるものである。また言語記述的な側面のみならず,その知見を語彙機能文法という数理的な理論において精緻にモデル化し,その分析を提案しており,形式的な言語理論への貢献も大きいものである。