Syntactic studies of Spanish geographical variatioin: data and analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGAKI Toshihiro  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00140070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 博人  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (20114796)
宮本 正美  神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 名誉教授 (20131477)
福嶌 教隆  神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 名誉教授 (50102794)
R・TINOCO Antonio  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80296889)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスペイン語学 / 言語地理学 / 方言学 / 言語バリエーション / 統語論 / アンケート調査 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Topics such as moods, pronominal nouns, reflexive constructions, relatives, agreement of gender and number, subject-predicate concordance, word order and voice, etc. have always been subjects of grammatical studies of the Spanish language. Our project aims at collecting variants of forms and constructions concerned with these topics, by means of questionnaire carried out in all the Spanish-speaking countries. The results, made public on our home page, are expected to offer new perspectives and analyses to the investigation of this globally used language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで主要な文法課題について、スペイン語圏全域を包括的・体系的に俯瞰しながら取り扱った研究はあまり知られていない。20か国をこえるスペイン語圏の主要都市で現地のアンケート調査を実施し、得られた結果をテーマごとに全都市で比較することが可能になってきた。このような調査は、スペイン語圏の研究者の間でも前例がほぼないに等しい。スペイン語圏各地の変異形を網羅的に提供する本研究の成果は、内外のスペイン語文法研究に貢献できるとともに、スペイン語教育の観点からも有益であると期待される。