Project/Area Number |
17K02697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA JUNYA 金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20200420)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 形容詞化 / hapax / 創造性 / 反語彙主義 / 分散形態論 / 統語‐形態インタフェース / 大規模コーパス / 統語ー形態インターフェイス / 言語能力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to reveal the morphological mechanism and its relation to syntactic mechanism by showing the system which regularly generates a variety of English and Japanese adjectives. After classifying the similarities and differences of English and Japanese adjectival derivatives and compounds based on extensive observation of them, I have proposed relevant models on the adjectival system: ① the model of “well-distributed word formation,” which optimally distributes each type of semantic, morphological, and syntactic information to each relevant grammatical module, and ② a “dynamic model of word formation,” which holds that creative word formation which productively coins complex words in syntactic/discursive environments may relax restrictions on morphosyntactic operations to expand morphological potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、子供による言語の獲得、とりわけ語彙の獲得の説明―子供が短期間に大量の語を獲得できるのはなぜか―を最終目標として、日英語の形容詞化現象に焦点を当てて、そのメカニズムを明らかにするものである。形容詞化表現と基の表現の共有する中核構造は、一般原理に従って統語機構で構築される。一方、語形の加工は形態機構で行われ、語が組織的に生成される。提示されるメカニズムは、広範なデータと新たな手法を用いて統計的に実証される。本提案は、語彙部門で利用可能な情報、および形態‐統語の相互関係を厳しく制約する故に、子供が短期間に語彙を獲得することを可能にする言語能力の解明に重要な寄与をなすことができる。