| Project/Area Number |
17K02698
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
広瀬 啓吉 国立情報学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 特任教授 (50111472)
堀田 典生 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (60548577)
板井 陽俊 中部大学, 工学部, 講師 (10551971)
越智 景子 東京工科大学, メディア学部, 助教 (20623713)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 呼吸筋 / 肺活量 / 呼気量 / 音響特性 / 母語 / 外国語 / 物語の朗読 / 腹筋・胸筋 / ポーズ / 韻律 / 日本語話者 / 中国語話者 / 英語話者 / 発話時の音響特徴と胸筋・腹筋の動き / 呼気の制御 / 言語リズム / 発話時の音響特徴 / 胸筋・腹筋の動き / 発声のメカニズム / 呼吸のメカニズム / 呼吸ピックアップ / 呼吸マスク / 言語リズムの普遍性 / 発話時の呼吸メカニズム / 母語と外国語 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was found that linguistic differences are inevitably related to respiratory control and chest and abdominal muscle control during utterance. Lower abdominal muscle movement is different from upper respiratory muscle movements. Moreover, the linguistic differences showed little difference in the number of respiration but in inspiratory volume control. Respiratory muscle control was also found to be affected by gender differences, although the style depends on the language spoken. Further, it was observed that foreign language learners’ respiratory and respiratory muscle controls were influenced by their own mother tongue. In addition, it was confirmed that pauses of grammatical and prosodic units occur at sentential, clausal, phrasal, compound word, or lexical level, depending on the language. It was also found that laryngeal control is not necessarily connected with chest and abdominal muscle movements, and that breathing capacity is not related to real age or smoking habits.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの言語リズム研究のほとんどが音響特性だけに依拠しているが、言語リズムの解明には呼吸メカニズムに注目した生理実験が欠かせない。その有用性を示すことができた点は意義がある。また、言語学習者の習熟度レベルを測ったり、外国語発話時の呼吸制御や呼吸筋の制御をモデルとして使える。どの言語でも本研究は応用可能であるので言語教育研究の裾野を広げることができた。同時に、腹式呼吸・胸式呼吸と単純に主張されてきた二分類は、むしろ呼吸筋と下腹部の筋肉の制御と言い換えることができ、腹式呼吸・胸式呼吸の実態を示せたという点は大きい。実験材料として物語のような長い文章のほうが言語リズム研究に有効である。