Conditionals and topology; the origins of non-monotonicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Imani Ikumi  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20213233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田窪 行則  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 所長 (10154957)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords条件文 / 非単調性推論 / 誘導推論 / 位相 / 半順序 / トポロジー / 非単調推論 / モダリティ / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well-known that the attempts to apply material implication in logic to conditionals in natural languages have mostly failed because of their naiveness. One of the serious problems is caused by equivalence. For example, A → B is equivalent to ¬B → ¬A, but not to ¬A → ¬B. However, the inference from A → B to ¬A → ¬B is often observed in conditionals in natural languages.
Our analysis demonstrated that cases in which conditionals with a modal phrase demonstrate non-monotonicity cannot be analyzed in a logical system. We also found that there were cases in which objects on a scale have a partial order in natural languages, though it has been assumed in the literature that they have a total order. This means that sentences with scales and modal sentences share a commonality in that objects on a scale and the set of propositons can both be considered partially ordered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然言語の条件文に関する推論の中に「誘導推論」と呼ばれる推論がある。たとえば、「雨が降るなら家にいる」と言った場合、「雨が降らなければ家にいない」と推論することがあるが、論理的にはこの推論は誤りである。
従来の推論研究ではこの現象を論理システムの中で説明しようとする試みが多いが、本研究では、「~かもしれない」のような様相表現を含む条件文の分析を通してこの試みがうまくいかない場合があることを示し、さらに様相命題集合の半順序性がスケール(尺度)においても見られることを示すことで、AIの分野などでも重要となる推論システムの研究の発展の一助となることを目指した。