An Integrated Study of Verb Phrase Layers in Japanese, its dialects and other languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Aoyagi  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60212388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶌 崇  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80288456)
高橋 英也  岩手県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (90312636)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords形態統語論 / 分散形態論 / 階層的動詞句仮説 / 使役と受身 / 自他交替 / 韓国語 / 東北方言 / 文法化 / 使役 / 受動 / 歴史変化 / 繋属述語 / 形態・統語論 / 階層的動詞句 / 可能 / エ入り / 形容詞派生動詞 / 多重接辞 / 可能動詞 / 語根 / 機能範疇 / 動詞句
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of our research has been to further support the Layered VP Hypothesis, where multiple functional heads (i.e., Voice, Cause, Applicative, etc), each of which may introduce External Argument, are stuck above verb phrase. The appropriateness of this hypothesis has been amply evidenced by facts of morphological causatives and passives in Korean, the -rasar morpheme in Tohoku dialaects, which renders either voluntary, potential or passive interpretation, and its variations, and the historical development of the passive -rare from -r/rar in Old Japanese as well as those of the passive and causative morphosyntax and transitive-unaccusative alternation in the present-day Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の統語理論では、外項を導入するのはv*(Chomsky 1998)もしくはVoice (Kratzer 1996)という単一の機能範疇であるという考え方が主流である。本課題研究は、現代日本語共通語のみならず、使役・受動に関する日韓比較研究、東北方言に広くみられるラサルを始めとする多様な自発・可能・受動形式の研究、ル・ラルからラレへの史的変化あるいは文法化の研究という、言語横断的、方言横断的、通時的観点から総合的に外項を導入しうる複数の機能範疇主要部が階層をなすという仮説の妥当性を示したという点で創造性がある。