Cognitive-Pragmatics Approach to Evasive Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Tetsuharu  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 国際言語文化学部, 教授 (60367977)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords欺瞞 / コミュニケーション / 推論 / 社会認知 / 認知的メカニズム / メッセージ効果 / データ収集 / 理論(モデル構築) / データベース構築 / 理論(モデル)構築 / 理論(モデル)検証 / 理論化 / 言語学 / 語用論 / コミュニケーション学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project has revealed that (a) Verbal Evasion is achieved through the false implicature that the message satisfies the original conversational demand when the message actually satisfies a different demand in a misrepresented conversational frame, (b) Perceived deceptiveness and perceived evasiveness are significantly correlated with perceived sincerity of the message, and the sensitivity to deceptiveness and evasiveness depend on cognitive complexity and perspective-taking ability of the hearer, and (3) among native speakers of Japanese, cognitive complexity would not necessarily predict the use of strategic evasive messages in conflict-avoidance situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言い逃れ・遁辞 (Evasion)は、聞き手に発話意味を誤解させることで成立する現象であり 、欺瞞意図を同定することが非常に難しく、法的・道義的責任の所在が曖昧となる点で特徴的である。こうした欺瞞は詐欺や誇大広告に代表される違法なメッセージから、政治家や企業トップの巧みで人を煙に巻くような謝罪会見や言説、そして日常生活における罪のない嘘・ごまかしまで、様々な形で現代社会に蔓延しており、それが社会や我々一般市民に与える潜在的影響に鑑みれば、そのメカニズムを語用論的・社会心理(コミュニケーション)学的に解明してその成果を社会に還元する学術的意義および社会的貢献は非常に高い。