Consonant cluster changes in Indo-Aryan: From diachronic and synchronic perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yasuko  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00330225)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中期インド・アーリア語 / アショーカ王碑文 / 子音変化 / 同化 / 子音結合 / 方言 / そり舌化 / 母音挿入 / 口蓋化 / 音変化 / 音転換 / サンスクリット語 / 重子音化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has examined the development of consonant clusters of the Asokan Rock Edicts, which is the earliest Middle Indo-Aryan, depending on the types of consonants and on the dialects. Although assimilation and cluster simplification in Middle Indo-Aryan have been assumed to be governed by a consonant hierarchy, several tendencies have been identified among variations in their developments. That is, assimilation in fact consists of a number of processes with certain shared factors, i.e. the dominance of the onset-initial consonant, the tendency to develop stops from non-stops for polarization of consonants and vowels, and the tendency for marked consonant clusters to show greater variations in their developments than unmarked consonant clusters. The set of various assimilatory processes thus cannot be accounted for in terms of a uniform principle, but as a whole gives an appearance of being governed by a consonant hierarchy due to these shared properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インド・アーリア語の同化を扱った先行研究は、記述的に妥当ではあるものの変化相互の関係を網羅的に扱う総体的な視野や一般言語学的基盤に欠けているか、部分的な資料のみに基づいた、すなわち記述的妥当性を欠く理論先行の分析の両極に分かれる。一次文献に基づくと同時に、最新の一般音韻論の成果を踏まえた分析を提示することは、当該音現象の理解を深め、インド・アーリア語史および一般言語学双方に対する重大な貢献となるであろう。本研究では記述的・説明的妥当性の両方を満たすような研究を目指した。当該現象はインド・アーリア語学、歴史言語学・一般音韻論双方の研究者の関心を集めており、その解明は有意義であると考える。