Project/Area Number |
17K02703
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kumamoto University (2021) Notre Dame Seishin University (2017-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMABE Junji 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (00330598)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 文法 / インドの言語 / オリヤ語 / 九州方言 / 方言差 / 格体制 / 異化 / 人称制限 / オリヤ語(オディア語) / オリッサ州(オディシャ州) / 統語論 / 人称・格制約 / 同一格制約 / 節縮約 / 類別詞 / 類型論 / 格 / フィールドワーク / 条件文 / 印欧語族 / アンケート / インド / 形態統語論 / 言語類型論 / 言語学 / 印欧語 / 南アジア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is an investigation into the grammar of complex sentences. It described and explained the variation of complex sentences. On the descriptive side, it uncovered characteristic phenomena occurring in those sentences. On the theoretical side,it clarified the structure of those sentences and the grammatical rules applying in them. It also revealed the similarities and differences between kinds of (complex-sentence and other) constructions in a single language,as well as between the comparable constructions in separate languages. It dealt with the Odia language (Eastern India, Indo-European), and with Japanese,Standard and Chugoku-Kyushu youth dialect. For data collection, a series of fieldwork was conducted in Odisha, India, with native speakers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、オリヤ語(インド東部、印欧語)と日本語の標準語・方言の文法について調査・整理した。本研究は、これら言語に独特の事象を発掘したほか、その資料に基づき、言語学において基本的であり近年新知見がもたらされるつつあるいくつかの論点について、新事実・新見解を寄与した。 本研究の貢献は、言語学の諸問題の解明に対してだけでなく、オリヤ語の学習に必要な言語情報の整備や、日本の方言の現在時点の状況の記録のために、有用である。