A contrastive study on the transition and ambiguity of word classes in Polynesian languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIONOYA TORU  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10281867)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリネシア諸語 / 対照研究 / 語類 / 品詞 / ハワイ語 / タヒチ語 / サモア語 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine various problems related to the classification of four morpheme types (words, particles, clitics, and affixes) and two word classes (verbs and nouns) in Polynesian languages. In doing so, particular focus was placed on the cases where cognate morphemes belong to different morpheme types in different languages and the cases where it is difficult to determine which morpheme type or which word class a certain morpheme belongs to. In order to give explanations to these cases, two effective viewpoints were provided. Moreover, the classification of morpheme types appropriate for Polynesian languages was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本稿で示された二つの視点、すなわち、元々は複数の接語が並んで自立語に付加されていた所で、その複数の接語の機能が一つの接語に形式的に融合された場合があると考える視点、そして、一部の接語について、名詞句に付加されるか動詞句に付加されるかの区分に関して曖昧性を持っている場合があると考える視点、の二つの視点を用いることで、語類に関連する様々な問題を説明することができる。このような視点は、ポリネシア諸語以外の語類に関わる問題にも応用できるものと期待される。