A Study on the Historical Development of the German Future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimazaki Satoru  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60400206)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドイツ語史 / 歴史言語学 / 文法化 / ドイツ語学 / 独語 / 時制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The German future tense has developed in the following stages:
1 'begunde/began' + infinitive developed in middle and high German. At that time, the meaning of the infinitive verb was limited. 2 Around 1400, 'ward' + infinitive developed. As with 'begunde/began' + infinitives, there were restrictions on the meaning of infinitives. 3 'wuerde' + infinitive developed in the latter half of the 15th century. The semantic restriction of infinitive was removed. 4 'wirt' + infinitive developed in the 16th century. Probability in present time was also expressed by this form.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツ語の未来形の成立の研究においてはこれまで、werdenの法や不定詞の動詞の意味に注意が払われなかった。本研究では、werdenの直説法過去や接続法と不定詞が結びつく場合の不定詞の意味を考察することによってwerdenの直説法過去+不定詞からwerdenの直説法現在+不定詞への移行における断絶をwerdenの接続法+不定詞を置くことによって解消した。また、多言語においても見られる未来形が現在の推量の用法に対し、その発生の一つの可能性を提示することができた。