A Contrastive Study of Japanese and Korean Meta-communication Using Multimodal Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNihon University (2022)
Gunma University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Mizuki  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (20533475)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタ・コミュニケーション / 対照研究 / 自然発話データ / 複数の言語使用場面 / 談話管理機能 / 日本語学習者 / 日韓自然発話データ / 日本語の容認性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined meta-communication in Japanese and Korean spontaneous speech from a multimodal perspective to clarify the differences between the two. The following conclusions were reached. (1) Analysis of “annotation insertion” and “insertion structure” in four language-use situations revealed that the difference between Japanese and Korean meta-communication is attributable to the differences in the degree of agglutination as well as the register of language use. (2) Analysis of “particle-initiated utterance,” a linguistic expression in Japanese annotation insertion, revealed that there is an equivalent element in the syntactic structure. (3) Finally, the appearance of particle-initiated utterances is also associated with the medium of communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、自然発話を資料とする対照研究において、記述の枠組みを進展させるものである。本研究では、分析のアプローチとして、マルチモーダルな視点からの分析を試みること、言語使用域(Register)やコミュニケーションの媒体を考慮することの重要性、さらには、これまで研究蓄積のある言語形式を対照単位とする分析アプローチに加え、行為欲求から発する分析アプローチの有効性を示した。また、日本語教育への貢献を視野に入れ、日本語学習者による日本語の発話データも参照した。本研究の成果は、学習項目としてシラバスや教材などに取り入れられ、教育現場で活用されることが期待できるものである。