Culture, Language and the Second South Slavic Influence in the Fifteenth Century Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Yukiko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (20401432)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords15世紀ロシア / ロシア教会スラヴ語 / ロシア語史 / パホーミイ・セルプ / 第二次南スラヴの影響 / 中世セルビア語 / 中世ロシア語 / ラドネシのセルギイ / ラドネシのセルギイ伝 / 鼻母音 / 15世紀 / セルビア語法 / パホーミイ・ロゴフェート / 弱化母音+流音 / 綴字法 / 15世紀ロシア教会スラヴ語 / ラドネジのセルギイ伝 / 15世紀ロシア修道院の書籍文化活動 / パホーミイ / セルビア教会スラヴ語 / 第2次南スラヴの影響 / 聖者伝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fifteenth century, when the principality of Muscovy was strengthening and the Mongol-Tatar domination gradually weakening, was a turning point for the history of Russian literary language and culture. One of the most noticeable changes is what is called the Second South Slavic influence - the strong influence of the South Slavic (especially Bulgarian) languages and literatures on the religious literature, the manuscript illumination and the Russian recension of Church Slavonic. In the period Pachomius Logothetes, a monk from Serbia, played an active role as a hagiographer. I analyzed the language features in Pachomius’s masterpiece “the Life of Sergius of Radonezh”, based on the author’s manuscripts, and brought out the distributions of Russian and Serb elements. In addition, I compared Pachomius’s manuscripts with the texts written by Russian scribes and examined their language amendments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでパホーミイ・セルプの言語的特徴については、主にロシアの修道士が作成した写本に基づいて論じられてきた。しかし、パホーミイ自筆の写本を調査することにより、パホーミイ自身が執筆の際に用いた言語はセルビア語色が極めて強いことが明らかになった。一方で、パホーミイはロシア教会スラヴ語に倣って書く努力をしていることも伺える。本研究ではこうしたパホーミイの言語的特徴を精緻に記述することにより、他の作品、写本の書き手をパホーミイと断定するための言語的判断基準を提供した。また、ロシアの修道士による言語修正状況をもとに、15世紀のロシア教会スラヴ語の規範意識を明らかにするための具体的な論拠を提示した。