Finiteness in Mongolic languages: especially in Shinekhen Buryat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
YAMAKOSHI Yasuhiro  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (70453248)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsモンゴル諸語 / ブリヤート語 / 副動詞 / finiteness / 記述言語学 / 言いさし / 分詞 / 定動詞 / 形動詞 / 言語類型論 / 否定文 / モンゴル語 / 言語学 / fineteness
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to clarify mainly two questions in Mongolic languages from the viewpoint of descriptive linguistics: (1) how "sentences" are defined, (2) what constitutes a complete sentence. In particular, we attempted to analyze how the unit "sentence" can be defined in Mongolic languages, mainly Shinekhen Buryat spoken in Inner Mongolia, mainly from the aspects of phonology, morphology and syntax. As a rusult, I pointed out that the more parameters a 'sentence' fulfils, the more likely it is to be a 'sentence', but it is difficult to define it sufficiently, that some languages use non-complete forms (converbs) to complete a sentence, and that there are regional differences in this.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究課題では、「文」という単位はどう定義されうるのかを、モンゴル諸語の自然発話資料をもとに分析を試みたものである。結果として、文末であることを示すいくつかの指標をより多く満たすほど「文」らしさが高まるが、十分な定義は難しいと結論付けた。つまり、規範的には「文」は決まるが、記述的には「文」は非常に定義が難しい発話単位だといえる。この結果は、類似した文法構造を有する日本語や、逆に大きく異なる他言語における「文」らしさ、文の定義を検討するための問題提起として、当該分野において重要な意義をもつといえる。