A Descriptive Study of Serial Verb Constructions in Khmer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Ueda Hiromi  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60292992)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクメール語 / カンボジア語 / 動詞 / 複数動詞文 / 動詞連続 / カンボジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the serial verb constructions in the Khmer language, extracted from the corpora that include novels, essays and speeches. This study mainly investigated the collocation patterns of the verbs. In the research process, Cambodian and Thai researchers collaborated to provide advice on the corpora and on the method of analysis. The main result of this study was published in journal articles and also as learning materials for learners of Khmer as a foreign language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現代クメール語の複数動詞文の中で主に移動と結果を表す動詞について記述したものである。本研究の成果は雑誌論文として発表された他、日常的に外国語としてのクメール語教育活動を行っている本研究代表者によって、一般向けのクメール語文法書及び語彙集作成のために活用されることで、社会・国民一般に対して広く還元される。また、本研究では、海外協力者として、カンボジア人研究者およびタイ人日本語研究者の協力を得たが、講演とワークショップを行うことで参加者に孤立語と日本語の対照に関する知見を示し、研究や言語教育の実践への応用が期待できる。