Research on associative plural of Hungarian dialects in neighboring Hungary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Oshima Hajime  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変異研究領域, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (10538036)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハンガリー語 / 結合の複数 / ブルゲンラント方言 / スロヴァキア / 言語学 / ハンガリー語学 / 複数性 / 方言研究 / 複数所有 / ハンガリー語方言 / ブルゲンラント / オーストリア / 言語接触 / ドイツ語 / 所有 / 方言 / 外国語(中・英・仏・独除く)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has researched the associative plural marker in the Burgenland dialect of Hungarian as spoken in Oberwart and Unterwart, Austria. In Standard Hungarian, the associative plural marker is -e'k, and it can be attached only to human nouns, not (other) animate or inanimate nouns. By contrast, -ie:k in the Burgenland dialect can be added to non-human nouns if the meaning is one of “possession.” However, in this case, the meaning is not associative but possessive plural.
However, Hungarians in Oberpullendorf of Central Burgenland have not this form, that is single possessive + associative plural. Since, Hungarian minorities in Slovakia (Dunajska' Streda) use a possessive plural forms of Standard Hungarian.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,その国際学会発表や国際誌への論文投稿を通して,ハンガリー語の複数表現のなかでも,通常の複数ではなく,結合の複数(日本語でいう「たち」「ら」)に注目し,標準ハンガリー語のみならず,ハンガリーの周辺方言,特にオーストリア・ブルゲンラント州における結合の複数の特異的な振る舞いを紹介することで,日本におけるハンガリー語学およびハンガリー語研究にとって有益な知見を与えることが出来た。また,ハンガリーにおけるハンガリー語研究においても,結合の複数を扱ったものは少なく,かつ,周辺方言における結合の複数のヴァリエーションの記述は,ハンガリー語方言研究において,多大な貢献となったことと考えられる。