Adaptation of Methods in Japanese Language Education to Endangered Language Education (2) - Development of Basic Vocabulary Dictionary of Okinawan-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Hanazono Satoru  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (40334453)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords沖縄語 / 琉球諸語 / 日本語教育 / 危機言語 / 辞書 / 危機言語教育 / 第二言語習得 / 外国語教育 / 琉球語 / 基礎語彙 / 基本語彙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To revitalize Okinawan, which is considered one of the endangered languages, a set of three items, including a dictionary, grammar book, and textbook, is necessary. The research representative published a textbook of Okinawan (Hanazono2020, 'Okinawan:An Introduction' Tokyo: Kenkyusha). Following this pubulication, the aim of this research was to create a basic vocabulary dictionary that includes a rich collection of example sentences useful for learning. Since the beginning of the research, various basic vocabulary lists were referred to, and the process of collecting informant data and creating example sentences for the 'Okinawan Language Basic Vocabulary' continued. However, in 2021, 'Uchinaaguchi Katsuyoo Jiten" by Miyara Sinsyoo, which also included a large number of examples, was published. It forced a reconsideration of the research direction. Plans are underway to publish the input collected until 2022 in some way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「沖縄語」を再活性化・復興するためには辞書・文法書・教科書の3点セットが必要であり、研究代表者は科学研究費の支援の下、教科書の作成をすすめ、2020年3月に刊行した(花薗悟2020『初級沖縄語』研究社)。同書は主に前回の科研の成果に基づいたものであるが、出版年月日からもわかるように今回の科学研究費に基づく研究と同時に進められたものであり、事実上は多くの部分が今回の研究からの成果といえる。その他、3点の論文を公刊した。