Sociolinguistic and phonetic study on the diversity of script styles in Modern Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Shohei  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (20452401)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords書体 / フォント / パラ言語情報 / 非言語情報 / 語用論的機能 / 新用法 / ステレオタイプ / 役割語 / 音声 / 発話者のキャラクタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering the factors that contribute to the diversity of script styles (fonts) in written Modern Japanese, it has been concluded that fonts are capable of conveying pragmatic effects and functions related to sociolinguistic and paralinguistic information. In addition, studies on the variations and changes in Modern Japanese related to this research project have been conducted. Furthermore, efforts have been made to disseminate their findings beyond the academic realm, such as conducting classes to educate elementary school students on the research outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
普段,誰もが日常生活で親しんでいるテレビやインターネット動画で観察される書体の多様性の理由を言語研究の立場から整理した点は,現代日本語の動態を整理したという学術的意義は勿論のこと,社会や国民が言語研究の魅力,面白さに気付ききっかけとなると同時に,日常生活の何気ない事象であっても専門的な立場から検討することで当該事象が生起する理由を整理できるという,言語研究の存在意義を伝えることができるという点で。一定の社会的意義があると考える。