A contrastive study of functionally equivalent, but semantically different sign expressions in Japanese and German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Yoshinori  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (20242539)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサイン表現 / 機能的対応 / 意味的不対応 / 日本語 / ドイツ語 / 言語景観 / 機能的に対応 / 意味的に非対応 / 当たり前 / 対照
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on public signs that correspond functionally but not semantically in Japan and Germany, this study aims to classify the semantic differences in the linguistic expressions and then to explore the reasons for these differences. In order to explain why completely different semantic information is provided, it is necessary to relate what is "the obvious" in the communication of each society, that is, what is expected to communicate, to the differences in its behavioral principles. In this study, by classifying the semantic differences in the linguistic expressions in functionally corresponding public signs, I extracted the differences in semantic information expected to be provided in each society, and revealed the differences in the ways of thinking in communication between Japanese and German societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本とドイツの機能としては類似しているが、意味情報に差異が顕著に表れる公共サインの言語表現に焦点を絞って調査を行った。このような表現の分析はこれまで散発的に事例としては取り上げられることはあっても、客観的かつ体系的には分析されてこなかった。そこで、本研究は公共サインの言語表現を用いることにより、フィールドワークにより機能的には対応するが、意味に差異がある表現の収集と分析が客観的かつ体系的な形でできることになった。そこに本研究の意義を認めることができる。