A Study on Educational Grammar Design in Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATSUKAWA Yuko  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (40377768)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国語 / 教育文法 / 中間言語 / 可能表現 / 禁止表現 / 多項連体修飾構造 / 物語構築 / 注視点の移動 / 注視点 / ヴォイスの選択 / 名詞句構造 / 数量詞 / 視点 / 視点の移動 / 横断的分析 / 現代中国語 / 文法シラバス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first observed linguistic phenomena among native Chinese speakers. Subsequently, we empirically described qualitatively and quantitatively the interlanguage produced by Japanese learners of Chinese through a survey. To achieve this, specific tasks included: (1) introducing methods for potential expressions, (2) syntactic and pragmatic studies of prohibitive expressions, (3) addressing word order issues in multi-nominal modifier structures, and (4) analyzing shifts in focal points and syntactic choices in narrative construction. These four points were comprehensively analyzed from a Chinese linguistic perspective to establish criteria for the scope of grammar topics and their interrelations. The aim was to design a more practical educational grammar reflecting the linguistic realities of the target language and the developmental process of learners' acquisition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育現場への応用を提起する中国語学研究は数多く存在してはいるが、その多くが中国語が持つ言語学的特徴から導き出される仮説的試案であり、実際に検証されることのないまま文法シラバスとして教育現場で採用されてきた。本研究では習得が難しいとされる文法項目に対し、①横断的文法研究を行うことで文法項目の導入範囲と導入順序の試案を提起し、同時に②当該項目に対する学習者調査を行い、データを構造分析することで①の試案の妥当性を検証した。こうしたアプローチは中国語学と第二言語習得の各研究領域における諸課題に対し、より広い視座からの考察を可能にし、学術上の理論と教育的実践を有機的に結びつけることを可能にすると考える。