Comprehensive study of Tumshuqese from the perspective of Iranian language history and codicology of non-Chinese documents unearthed in Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020)
Kyoto University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ogihara Hirotoshi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 研究員 (60762135)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトゥムシュク語 / 中世イラン語 / 歴史言語学 / 古文書学 / 中央アジア史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims at a comprehensive study of Tumshuqese from the perspective of Iranian language history and codicology of non-Chinese documents unearthed in Central Asia. Manuscript re remains in Tumshuqese, which were unearthed in the vast region from Tumshuq to Turfan in the Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region in China, are now housed in libraries and museums in Germany, England, France, Russia, and China. Among Middle Iranian languages, Tumshuqese is poorly researched because of the paucity of its documentation. For four years of this research project, all the Tumshuqese materials were researched. This corpus thoroughly revised during this research project can contribute to the better understanding of the linguistic structure of this language from the synchronic and diachronic viewpoint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、中世イラン語に属するトゥムシュク語の言語構造の解明のため、文献学・古文書学・歴史言語学・歴史学的観点からトゥムシュク語文献を総合的に分析した。この言語で書かれた資料は、大部分が零細な断片であるため、1935年の解読以降、基本的な言語構造の解釈には大きな進展が見られなかった。本研究により、トゥムシュク語の言語構造の解明が大きく進展するとともに、トゥムシュク語世俗文書の書式には、唐朝支配下の中央アジアで流通していた文書と共通する特徴が見られる点が明らかになった。本研究によって得られた成果は、イラン語史研究・歴史言語学研究はもとより、中央アジア史の研究にも貢献することが期待される。