A Japanese-German contrastive sociolinguistic study of politeness in the discourse of multilingual and multicultural societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Hitoshi  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 教授 (70243128)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords批判的談話研究 / ポライトネス / インポライトネス / 協調的なコミュニケーション / 非協調的なコミュニケーション / 批判的社会言語学 / フーコーの装置概念 / イェーガーの装置分析 / 社会言語学 / ポライトネス研究 / 協調の原理 / 装置分析 / 非協調的コミュニケーション / 日独対照研究 / 対照社会言語学 / 隠蔽機能 / 多言語社会 / 多文化社会 / 多言語共生 / 多文化共生 / ヘイトスピーチ研究 / 多言語主義社会 / 語用論 / 日独対照社会言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to analyse the issues of politeness and impoliteness in discourses on multilingual and multicultural conviviality from the perspective of Japanese-German contrastive sociolinguistics and to identify strategies in this context. The Corona disaster that began in 2019 has led to social fragmentation in Germany and in Japan, and it was, indeed, a situation in which human relations were inhibited. Against this backdrop, this study, through information exchange with researchers specialising in German, analyses political discourse and parliamentary debates in Germany and Japan, not only from the perspective of whether they are polite or impolite, but also from the perspective of whether they are cooperative or uncooperative, and examines the possibility of Jaeger's concept of dispositiv, which took over from Foucault's.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの社会言語学や語用論研究は、コミュニケーションが成立していることを前提にしていたため、非協調的な談話はあまり扱ってこなかった。本研究では、グライスの協調の原理の問題点を批判的社会言語学の観点から明らかにしつつ、ドイツにおける批判的談話研究の第一人者であるイェーガーの装置分析を用いてメルケルの演説などを考察した。批判的談話研究は比較的新しい学問分野で世界中で多くの研究がなされているが、装置分析に関してはまだ多くの研究があるとは言えない。本研究は非協調的な談話をインポライトネスの観点から装置分析を用いて考察したものであり、画期的でありユニークな試みとしての学術的、社会的意義が認められる。