Project/Area Number |
17K02728
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University (2019-2021) Osaka University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Sawada Tatsuya 京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20647599)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 中国語学 / 中国語音韻史 / 辞書史 / データベース / 玉篇 / 佚文 / 玉篇佚文 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goals of this research project are to: 1) construct the database of lost texts of the dictionary "Yu-pian"; 2) attempt to elucidate the phonological system of lost texts of the dictionary "Yu-pian" by using the database constructed through the above work. To achieve the goals, we collected 1344 data on "Yu-pian" lost texts from 16 types of ancient documents by referring to previous studies, and constructed the database. Subsequently, we built a online search system for the database called "Yu-pian lost-texts search system". The system allows searches from four categories, such as "entry", "volume", "radical", "definition". We have also presented our research and papers at several domestic and international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
古典辞書のデータベース化は、主要な資料については近年大きく進展しているが、周辺的な資料については依然として充分な状況ではない。そのような状況下で『玉篇』佚文という周辺的資料に関するデータベースを構築したことが本研究の主要な意義である。これまで分散した形で発表されていた佚文資料を一括で扱うことが可能となったことで、関連分野の研究基盤の充実に一定の貢献を果たしたはずである。 また、『玉篇』佚文資料は多くが古代日本において撰述された資料から収集されている。したがって今回構築した「玉篇佚文検索システム」は、中国語学のみならず、日本語学や日本史学、仏教史学などにおいても広く活用が可能なものである。