A Comprehensive Study on the Pronunciation of Retroflex Ending in Mandarin and the Pronunciation Tendency of Young People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHU(ZHU) Shunyaku(Chunyue)  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (80362755)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords北京語r化音 / 新/老北京人とその子女 / r化音の分流/合流 / MRIによる調音動態研究 / 発音調査/発音意識調査 / r化音の弱化/消失 / Bunched R式調音 / r化音の世代差 / r化音の弱化/減少 / 北京r化音の調音方法 / 北京語r化音の現状 / 調音的特徴 / 調音動態(MRI動画) / 社会言語学的調査 / 発音の世代差 / inrとingrの合流 / 生活環境の影響 / 標準語からの影響 / 北京語のr化音 / MRI動画撮像 / 「舌を反らないr音」話者の発見 / r音の差異の世代差 / 北京語のr化音 / 発音実態調査 / 調音動態 / 音響的特徴 / 世代別発音調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study surveyed the pronunciation of r-suffixation in Beijing dialect towards that pronunciation among 108 “old and new Beijingers” and their children in the city of Beijing and its suburbs. MRI was used to study the articulatory dynamics of 3 of those subjects. 16 of simple or compound vowels, such as -ar, -or, -er, -ier, -angr, and -ongr, were found to be splitting vowels. However, the “confluence” pronunciation is still less prevalent even among younger people.
Many of the characteristic pronunciations of the Beijing dialect have been inherited by younger people, the linguistic background of one's parents did not influence “splitting/confluence” of r-suffixation as much as was expected, individual differences among neighbors were more marked than differences among districts, and differences in pronunciation did not follow the same trends with respect to level of education. In addition, articulation of r-suffixation was found to include bunched /r/ articulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調音的には、この研究において、北京語r化音に「前舌持ち上げ型調音」のほかに、「舌背持ち上げ型調音」が新たに発見された。「そり舌音」の調音方法は超言語的普遍性があることが示されたといえる。
また、今回の北京語「r化音」の発音についての調査結果により、北京語を日常的に用いる複数の代表的社会集団の異なる年齢層における発音変化の現状が分かり、ある言語(方言)の発音変化がどのような言語学的・社会的要因の影響を受けるかを観察・検討する1つの実例を提供した。