Research on Chinese Characters on Wooden and Bamboo Slips of the Qin and Han Periods, based on Cang Jie Pian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Tetsuyuki  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (10208960)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords蒼頡篇 / 北京大学蔵漢簡 / 水泉子漢簡 / 漢牘 / 押韻 / 章序 / 劃痕 / 『蒼頡篇』 / 北京大学蔵西漢竹書 / 綴連 / 蒼頡伝 / 『漢書』芸文志 / 清華大学蔵戦国竹簡 / 字迹 / 中国語 / 小学書 / 出土文献
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research elucidates and sheds light on the contents and construction of the Cang Jie Pian, the key character primer made in the Qin Shi Huang period. Cang Jie Pian had significant influence on forms and selection of Chinese characters in later years. However, because of its dispersion, research has continued for its explication. This study, using the Cang Jie Pian which was copied on the Wooden and Bamboo Slips in the Han era, examined that the three chapters, Cang Jie, Yuan Li, and Bo Xue, belong to specific rhyming. Further, this finding helped to clarify the order of the chapters, as well as the whole structure. In other words, this research contributes to the recovery of the Cang Jie Pian, and gives a foundation to analyze key Chinese characters in the Cang Jie Pian.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、次の3点にまとめられる。(1)『蒼頡篇』全容の解明に向けて研究が大きく進展した。(2)各章の順序や各章内の文字配列が明らかにされたことにより、『蒼頡篇』の収録字の字義について、さらに正確な釈読が可能となった。(3)『蒼頡篇』を中心に展開した『説文解字』以前の小学史について、具体的な検討が可能となった。また社会的には、漢字や字書の歴史、古代における識字教育の実態など、現代につながる漢字文化に対する理解の深化に意義が見いだされる。