Application of Narrative Approach to the Medical Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takanaga Shigeru  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 教授 (10216674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 則宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (30325196)
吉田 登志子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10304320)
脇 忠幸  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (50709805)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医療コミュニケーション / ナラティブ / 地域医療 / テキストマイニング / 質的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data obtained from interviews and other surveys were analyzed using narrative analysis and text mining methods. In this study, four research collaborators (including, one doctor, two dentists, and one pharmacist) were interviewed. The data revealed the current situation and problems of community medicine, expectations of medical education, perceptions of the status of doctors, dentists, and pharmacists, current concerns and conflicts, and challenges of living in the local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではナラティブ・アプローチの手法を用いて調査・分析を行った。この手法を用いたことにより、アンケートのような大量の調査データを収集する方法と違い、地域で生活する医療者の「生」の声をすくい上げることができたと考える。また、現地に実際に赴いて調査を行ったことで、音声データだけでは得られない地理的、文化的な情報も併せて取得することができた。これらの情報は、収集した会話を解釈するときに大変役に立った。