Time Series Analysis of Sentence Length
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Motohiro  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 教授 (40232318)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデータサイエンス / テキストマイニング / 統計学 / 計量言語学 / 応用統計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to predict the flow of Japanese sentences. In Japanese school education, the composition is often called "invocation transfer". This means that the text progresses through roughly four stages: start, acceptance, turn, and conclusion. In this research, time series of sentences of novels and research books are analyzed and checked whether there are individual differences or writing-genres differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回対象とした文章データから、文の時間的流れに従来の統計分析を適用するのは妥当でないことは明らかになった。最新の状態空間モデルという方法をあてはめることで、文の流れにトレンド(文章のメリハリ)の存在が確認できた。これが本研究の学術的な意義である。社会的な意義として、トレンドを複数の作家から抽出することで、日本語書き手のいわゆる「作風」を数値的に定義できるようになる。今回の研究では数値的な定義には至らなかったが、本研究を発展させることで、「文体」と漠然と表現されている文章の特徴をルール化し、学校教育における作文指導に貢献しうると考える。