A Study of Accents in Geyo Islands Dialect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Eiji  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (40636148)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアクセント / 芸予諸島 / 瀬戸内しまなみ海道 / 京阪式アクセント(中央式) / 東京式アクセント / 芸予諸島方言アクセントデータベース / 京阪式アクセント / 歴史的変遷 / 架橋による影響 / 動詞 / 愛媛県島嶼部 / 魚島方言 / 漢語 / 外来語 / 中央式 / 類別体系 / 式の有無 / 芸予諸島方言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the areas connected by the Setouchi Shimanami Kaido highway bridge, multiple investigations were carried out on the accents of the Geiyo Islands dialect. The results revealed that all nouns, verbs, and adjectives share the same areas of accent-type distribution. Based on these results, the historical development of Geiyo Islands dialect accents was then analyzed. This raised the hypothesis that Keihan-type accents originally became widespread throughout the Geiyo Islands and later evolved autonomously to Tokyo-style accents.
The effect of the Setouchi Shimanami Kaido highway bridge, which connects the Geiyo Islands, on the regional accents of each island was also examined, although no discernible impact was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
芸予諸島は、いわゆる京阪式アクセントと東京式アクセントが隣接する地域として、アクセント研究の初期の段階から注目されてきた。しかし、未調査の地点も多く、その実態については、明らかにされていなかった。本研究によって、芸予諸島のアクセントの実態を解明した点に意義がある。
また、瀬戸内しまなみ海道の架橋が、当該地域の方言アクセントに影響を与えたのかについて明らかにした点についても意義がある。