A Contrastive Study of Copular Sentences in Japanese and Korean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kim Jihyun  宮崎大学, 多言語多文化教育研究センター, 准教授 (40612388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小熊 猛  金沢大学, 外国語教育系, 教授 (60311015)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコピュラ / 名詞文 / 日韓対照 / 語用論 / 意味論 / 日本語 / 韓国語 / 対照研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a contrastive analysis of the characteristics of copulas and copular sentences in modern Japanese and Korean from semantic and pragmatic perspectives. Korean copula sentences were categorized according to the semantic framework of Japanese and English, and the characteristics of particles were clarified to distinguish the differences from Japanese. In addition, sentence types related to copulas, such as unary noun sentences, Unagi sentences, predicate verbal-nominal sentences, extended copula sentences, and cleft sentences, were analyzed. Furthermore, Korean noun phrases based on copula structure were adopted, and the fact that the usage of various genitive particles depends on the sentence structure was ascertained. The differences in the usage of particles between Korean and Japanese were demonstrated, and they can be explained using the newly identified framework. The results of this study on each of the above themes have been published and presented at conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の学術的意義は、近年英語や日本語を対象に行われてきたコピュラ文分析の枠組みを韓国語に適用することでコピュラ文の対照分析や類型論的分析の可能性を広げたことにある。さらに、日韓両言語のコピュラ文の意味構造における対照分析は、主要助詞の類似点と相違点を新しい観点から捉えられる可能性を示唆するものとなっている。以上を踏まえ、本研究では日韓両言語の多様なコピュラ構造の語用論的分析も行っているが、これはコピュラやコピュラ文のみならず、日韓言語構造の本質にかかわる特徴を示すものとなっている。なお、韓国語の連体形の使い分けを明らかにした研究は、今後の韓国語研究にも重要な示唆を与えるものと考える。