Field research on Kinnauri: collection of sentences in conversation and analysis of verb forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshiharu  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20252405)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチベット・ビルマ諸語 / 西ヒマラヤ諸語 / キナウル語 / 現地調査 / 会話文例 / 動詞の形態変化 / 会話資料 / 動詞形式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Covid19 epidemic made it virtually impossible to conduct the survey at the end of FY 2019 (March 2020). The study period was subsequently extended, but in fact the FY2020 and FY2021 surveys could not be conducted due to the inability to travel abroad. Therefore, during this period, I only analyzed the materials I had collected so far. The analysis uncovered items that should be further investigated. In addition, some of the results to date were compiled in the form of papers at the end of FY 2019 and FY 2020. In particular, at the end of FY2020, I wrote a grammatical mannual of the Kinnauri language.
In FY2022, since it was expected that overseas travel would be possible at the end of the fiscal year, preparations for a survey were made and a survey was conducted at the end of the fiscal year (in March, 2023). However, most of the time was spent only reexamining the deficiencies of the previous survey. Progress was made in being able to collect some examples of conversations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、インド西北部のヒマーチャル・プラデシュ州キナウル地区で話されているキナウル語の現地調査による資料収集と分析である。科学研究費補助金を給付された2017--2022年度は、とくに非定形の動詞が文末で果たす機能を明らかにするため、会話文を収集することを目指した。
キナウル語はこれまで記述が少なく、本研究の研究代表者が20年余りにわたって研究を続けているものである。2020年度末に簡易文法としてこれまでの成果をまとめたが、記述できていない点がある。