beyond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
KIGUCHI Hirohisa  宮城学院女子大学, 一般教育部, 准教授 (40367454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船越 健志  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 専任講師 (40750188)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords第一言語獲得 / 国際共同研究 / 第一言語獲得論 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of the research conducted throughout the research period presented by the principal investigator and one overseas research collaborator (and one other) suggests that hierarchy at the abstract level be necessary even in the grammar of young children according to the phenomenon of reconstruction of cleft sentences (so-called emphatic constructions). We were able to publish the current result of our research in Language.
In addition, the results of theoretical research on alienable possession by the research contributor was published as an original article in Syntax and has made a great contribution to the theoretical research in this field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の知見を活かし、"The Cambridge Grammar of English Language"(Heddleston & Pullum2002)の4章と8章を束ねた和訳書「英文法大事典シリーズ」第2巻『補部となる節、付加部となる節』開拓社を責任訳者(研究代表者・木口)および共訳(研究分担者・船越)として出版。本研究で得られた成果の一端を当該研究者のみならず、中高英語教員、一般の英語学習者に期間内に還元することもできた。