Quantitative Analysis of Textual Corpus with Geometric Information Focused on the Local Assembly Minutes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya Kyowa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMARU Keiichi  宇都宮共和大学, シティライフ学部, 教授 (60383121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 泰知  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (50400073)
内田 ゆず  北海学園大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80583575)
乙武 北斗  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (20580179)
吉田 光男  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60734978)
井上 史雄  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40011332)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地方議会会議録 / 位置情報付きツイート / 方言談話資料 / 電子化 / データベース / 方言資料 / 横断検索 / SNS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We digitized (constructed text data) dialect discourse materials in which a total of 600 people's conversations were recorded. In addition, we collected and formatted local assembly minutes and geotagged tweets from all over Japan.
These data were devided into clauses or sentences and were added meta-information. Then They are stored to the database. For dialect discourse materials and local assembly minutes, we also created a database of speaker information. Using these data, we clarified variations in the distribution of lexical occurrences, the frequency of onomatopoeia, sentence-final expressions and so on. In the analysis of the minutes, the frequency of political terms was also compared, and their contribution to the study of local politics was also examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の特色は分析対象データの選定にある。一つは、既に研究を進めている地方議会会議録コーパスを分析データの核として引き続き利用している点である。これは本研究プロジェクトのもっとも大きな強みである。二つ目は既存の方言資料のデータベース化である。従来の方言研究の成果を活かしつつ、これまで定量的な評価を行っていない談話資料を総合的に分析する価値は高い。三つ目はSNSデータの発信地情報推定手法の言語研究への応用である。これは新しい試みであり、現代もっとも多く使われているコミュニケーション手段であるSNSにおける日本語の地域変異を捉えることを目指すことで新規性の高い研究となった。